my new girl-crush

September 19, 2009

ever since pushing daisies was murdered (well…cancelled), i’ve been watching the series over again on dvds from netflix.

and it seems like there was something that i didn’t quite catch the first time around: how wonderful charlotte charles is. i mean, her outfits are adorable and she’s happy-go-lucky… it’s awesome!

and i looked up anna friel on imdb, and guess what! she’s 5’2!!! yay! i love when my petite peeps are represented on television… especially with this influx of supermodel-tall actors. (like in grey’s anatomy, though i still love the show.)

charcharles

this show also features my new boy-crush: lee pace. i love guys with prominant eyebrows. haha

inglourious basterds

September 7, 2009

i saw the movie last night, and boy was i impressed! the writing was fabulous, the cinematography was beautiful, and the acting was terrific.

in honor of my new favorite movie, here are some pictures of diane kruger, who i initially went to see the movie for (i LOVE national treasure). who knew she spoke so many languages? also very impressive!

NY_Fashion_Week_Diane_Kruger

diane_kruger-inglourious_basterds_photocall_14

dianeimage-8-for-inglourious-basterds-photocall-gallery-429537636

dianeInglourious+Basterds+Photocall+fOF-RwTQtgMl

Diane-Kruger4

diane-kruger-feretti-met-gala

from the movie:

dianeinglourious_basterds14

dianeinglourious_basterds_xl_04--film-A

dianeinglourious-basterds-cast11

dianeinglourious-basterds-p00

dianeinglouriousbasterdspic3

parting words: go see this movie! seriously. you won’t be sorry. unless you don’t like blood… but then you can just cover your eyes. 😉

is this true?

September 5, 2009

i read online that these colors represent these things (for lack of a better word):

Red: Anoerexia
Purple: Bulimia
Green: fasting at that time
Black: Si (self injury)
Blue: depression
Pink: ednos (eating disorder not yet specified)
Orange: SIer (self injuryier)
Orange and White: recovered SIer
Turqoise-Overweight/Obese
Ana Recovery-Red and Black
Mia Recovery-purple and black
cutter recovery-blue and black
ednos recovery-black/green/blue
orange or black = self harm
yellow = suicidal
blue or green = depression
green = manic/bipolar depression
teal = anxiety disorder + ocd + panic disorder

i mean, i knew the basics (though i was under the impression that bulimia is blue), but the rest of these symbolic colors are completely foreign to me. has anyone else heard of this?

fashion thinspiration

September 5, 2009

yay september! it’s kind of almost fall!

anyway, pictures:

478
floral sweater= ❤

479
and so does this vest

480
and this bag

481
basics

482
monochrome

i want to look great in clothes. fabulous. be able to pull off anything. that’s why i do all of this, i think.

so i’ve had a crap week. but i saw on imaginenamaste’s blog, a list of things that she was proud of about herself, regarless of crappy things that are happening. so here is my own– a list of good things about the bad things and about me:

  1. i will have more time now (for homework, friends, family, my appearance, etc.)
  2. i won’t be as tired/ stressed (goes along with ^)
  3. i don’t have to eat as much (aka i can go back on my 1000 cal diet. yay!)
  4. i get to see who my real friends are
  5. i have a small gap between my thighs (haha, random)
  6. i still have my brain (which helps me write poetry and will hopefully help me get into an ivy league college)
  7. i’m somewhat pretty (when i don’t smile)
  8. i can spend more quality time with my hobbies (fashion, bracelet-making, knitting,…)
  9. i’ll be home more, so maybe we can finally get another dog (?)
  10. i love my petiteness; love wearing children’s clothes, bracelets, etc.

you know, that made me feel good. 🙂

thinspiration 8/19

August 19, 2009

473

i love this dress

42-20007175

is that emma watson???

475

476

ah! i need these calves!!!

477

random thought for today: i wish that what i wore everyday was interesting enough for me to blog about it. ESPECIALLY in the summer. i have so much time that i could be crafting perfect outfits but i’m too lazy; i put on a t-shirt and shorts everyday. and usually, it’s the same pair of shorts. they’re from jcrew and they’re my favorite. 🙂